MARTHA VAZQUEZ, District Judge.
[…] This Court has jurisdiction to hear this case pursuant to its federal enclave jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 5001. Doc. 48, Order Adopting RFPD Re Mot. to Remand, at 8. Although federal law confers jurisdiction over this Court, "in a civil action for personal injuries on a federal enclave, the rights of the parties are determined by state law[.]" Id. Because the White Sands Missile Range is located within the borders of the State of New Mexico, New Mexico law supplies the parties' substantive rights in this case. 28 U.S.C. § 5001 ("in a civil action brought to recover on account of an injury sustained [on a federal enclave], the rights of the parties shall be governed by the law of the State in which the place is located.").
C. Ortiz Corp. asserts that, in addition to the tort laws of the State of New Mexico, New Mexico worker's compensation laws, codified in the Mexico Workers' Compensation Act, N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 52-1-1, et seq. ("NMWCA"), also apply to White Sands Missile Range.