Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, Defendant's action raises no issue of federal law.

In arguing that this case raises matters of federal law, Plaintiff overlooked the requirement that the Court consider only the Defendant's potential coercive action. Instead, Plaintiff makes its arguments on its potential defenses, and relies on 42 U.S.C. § 2234, which states:

No license granted hereunder and no right to utilize or produce special nuclear material granted hereby shall be transferred, assigned or in any manner disposed of, either voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, through transfer of control of any license to any person, unless the Commission shall, after securing full information, find that the transfer is in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and shall give its consent in writing. The Commission may give such consent to the creation of a mortgage, pledge, or other lien upon any facility or special nuclear material, owned or thereafter acquired by a licensee, or upon any leasehold or other interest in such facility, and the rights of the creditors so secured may thereafter be enforced by any court subject to rules and regulations established by the Commission to protect public health and safety and promote the common defense and security.

Id. Plaintiff relies on this section in arguing that "[t]he AEA and NRC regulations prescribe the limited circumstances under which a mortgage, pledge, or other lien may be created on NRC-licensed facilities subject to a number of restrictions."