M. CHRISTINA ARMIJO, District Judge.
[…] [Doc. 70 p. 3] Under the so called "anti-shuttling provision," once a receiving state has temporary custody of the prisoner the receiving state must fully adjudicate the charges that underlay the detainer before returning him to the sending state. Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 149 (2001). If the receiving state returns the prisoner to the sending state without finally disposing of the charges, the receiving state must dismiss the charges underlying the detainer. Id.; see 18 U.S.C.A. App. 2 § 2 Art. III(d) (pertaining to a request initiated by a prisoner; stating "[i]f trial is not had . . . prior to the return of the prisoner to the original place of imprisonment, such indictment information, or complaint shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice."); id. Art.