MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The "Williams-Flynn" standard thus demands of a trial judge that courtroom proceedings — sponsored by the state — do not result in an inherent prejudice to a criminal defendant. Carey v. Musladin, 549 U.S. 70, 76-77 (2006). That standard, then, can be "a guide for trial judges . . . its general formulation is enough to [further] tell trial judges that it applies to the behavior of courtroom visitors." Carey v. Musladin, 549 U.S. at 82 (Souter, J., concurring in the judgment).
LAW REGARDING CONTACT BETWEEN CRIMINAL DEFENDANTS, WITNESSES, AND VICTIMS
18 U.S.C. § 1514 provides:
A United States district court, upon application of the attorney for the Government, shall issue a temporary restraining order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case if the court finds, from specific facts shown by affidavit or by verified complaint, that there are reasonable grounds to believe that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a Federal criminal case exists or that such order is necessary to prevent and restrain an offense under section 1512 of this title, other than an offense consisting of misleading conduct, or under section 1513 of this title.
18 U.S.C. § 1514 (a)(1) (2012). Further,
[a] United States district court, upon motion of the attorney for the Government, or its own motion, shall issue a protective order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case or investigation if the court, after a hearing, finds by a preponderance of the evidence that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a Federal criminal case or investigation exists or that such order is necessary to prevent and restrain an offense under section 1512 of this title, other than an offense consisting of misleading conduct, or under section 1513 of this title.
18 U.S.C. § 1514 (b)(1). The United States, then, must make a showing that there are "reasonable grounds to believe that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a Federal criminal case exists" before a court imposes a temporary restraining order prohibiting harassment by a Defendant of a victim or witness in their case. 18 U.S.C. § 1514 (a)(1).