MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Ruiz, thus surmised that the locational element of residential burglary excludes vehicles and the like, and is limited to fixed structures. See 1980-NMCA-123, ¶ 45, 617 P.2d 160. NMSA 1978, § 30-16-3(A) is thus not susceptible to the broad interpretation that Alires' request espouses — that the Court conclude that "dwelling house" includes "places, such as vehicles, watercraft, aircraft and similar structures." Reply at 6.
Such an interpretation is further undercut by the New Mexico Legislature's choice to include in its enunciation of a burglary offense NMSA 1978, § 30-16-3(B), which provides: "Any person who, without authorization, enters any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a fourth degree felony." NMSA 1978, § 30-16-3(B). Indeed, Alires relies heavily on a Court of Appeals of New Mexico's consideration of § 30-16-3(B) to argue for this Court's expansive interpretation of § 30-16-3(A). See Objections at 2 (citing State v. Foulenfont, 1995-NMCA-028, 895 P.2d 1329).