MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The Court's modified categorical approach analysis of Alires' § 30-16-3 convictions simply proceeds as follows: because Alires was convicted four times for residential burglary, New Mexico's burglary statute is divisible, the PSR describes his convictions as relating to his burglarization of standard residential homes, see PSR ¶ 31, at 6; id. ¶ 34 at 8; id. ¶ 38, at 10; id. ¶ 40, at 11-12, and because the Court's review of the charging documents and documents of conviction confirms that Alires was convicted of the elements enumerated by NMSA 1978 § 30-16-3(A), Alires' offense of conviction is: "Any person who, without authorization, enters a dwelling house with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a third degree felony." The Court must thus compare those elements of the statute leading to Alires' crimes of conviction with the generic enumerated offense of burglary under the ACCA, and should the specific provision of the underlying statute of conviction "sweep[] more broadly than the generic crime," the prior conviction is not a qualifying violent felony under the ACCA's enumerated clause. Descamps v. United States, 133 S. Ct. at 2283. The Court does not import the factual predicate of Alires' convictions beyond its threshold determination whether Alires was convicted under § 30-16-3(A) or (B).
The Court is thus left with having to analyze whether NMSA 1978 § 30-16-3(A)'s breadth — Alires' offense of conviction — outpaces that of the generic enumerated burglary offense. Compare NMSA 1978 § 30-16-3(A) ("Any person who, without authorization, enters a dwelling house with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a third degree felony."), with Taylor v.