WILLIAM P. JOHNSON, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] See Presentence Investigation Report, dated November 19, 2014, ¶ 42; see also [Doc. 1 at 2] (Defendant's § 2255 motion stating that he is challenging his sentence based on his convictions for New Mexico armed robbery). Therefore, Defendant's convictions required proof of the element of being "armed with a deadly weapon" during commission of the offense. See N.M.S.A. § 30-16-2. The New Mexico Criminal Code defines "deadly weapon" as "any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded; or any weapon which is capable of producing death or great bodily harm." See N.M.S.A. § 30-1-12(B). The same statute sets forth the definition of "great bodily harm" as "an injury to the person which creates a high probability of death; or which causes serious disfigurement; or which results in permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any member or organ of the body." N.M.S.A. § 30-1-12(A).