WILLIAM P. JOHNSON, Chief District Judge.
[…] WILLIAM P. JOHNSON, Chief District Judge.
THIS MATTER comes before the Court on Appellants' Surreply and Motion for Leave to File Surreply, filed February 5, 2018
Appellants filed their Notice of Appeal with the United States Bankruptcy Court, District of New Mexico, on January 4, 2018. Appellants appealed to this Court Bankruptcy Judge Robert Jacobvitz's Memorandum Opinion and Order Denying Motion to Vacate Void Judgments Per Rule 60(b)(4). See
The District Court has "jurisdiction to hear appeals from . . . final judgments, orders, and decrees" of the Bankruptcy Court. 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1). The appellate process functions in essentially the "same manner as [civil] appeals . . . are taken to the courts of appeals from the district courts." 28 U.S.C. § 158(c)(2). However, the procedures and "time limits that govern such an appeal are . . . set forth in the Bankruptcy Rules" rather than the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure. In re Latture, 605 F.3d 830, 838 (10th Cir. 2010). See also Fed. R. Bankr.