Washington| Change
[…] Boutte's comparison between the two is thus far too flimsy.

But insofar as Boutte is simply claiming that the government was required to satisfy more stringent due process requirements and thus ran afoul of the spirit of the Attorney General's memorandum, his arguments still fail at this point. The only example that Boutte identifies that supposedly fits this pattern is "the allegation that [he] engaged in prohibited lobbying pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1913." In particular, he notes that the government only cites the first half of § 1913 in the indictment—the part that forbids using appropriated funds to conduct lobbying activities— but fails to cite the latter half, which states the following:

[This section] shall not prevent officers or employees of the United States or of its departments or agencies from communicating to any such Member or official, at his request, or to Congress or such official, through the proper official channels, requests for any legislation, law, ratification, policy or appropriations which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business, or from making any communication whose prohibition by this section might, in the opinion of the Attorney General, violate the Constitution or interfere with the conduct of foreign policy, counter-intelligence, intelligence, or national security activities.