Washington| Change
[…] Count 1 thus sets forth the elements of § 286, informs Boutte that he must defend against a charge under § 286 for conspiracy to defraud the United States, and allows him to assert a double jeopardy defense if he had previously been charged with this same crime under § 286. The Court therefore denies Boutte's Motion to Dismiss the Indictment based on lack of specificity under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 12(b)(3)(B)(iii) insofar as it relates to Count 1.

b. Count 2

Count 2 alleges that Boutte and his co-defendants conspired to commit wire fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1349. Section 1349 states:

Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter [Chapter 63] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.

The Court thus must also look to the language of the actual offense of wire fraud—an offense under Chapter 63 outlined in 18 U.S.C. § 1343. Section 1343 states: