Washington| Change
[…] This argument is without merit for several reasons. First, given that the government satisfied its minimal constitutional obligation when crafting each count in the indictment, see supra, the allegations regarding the funds transferred from the Alaska Army National Guard have no bearing on whether the indictment is sufficient as a matter of law. In that sense, they're merely additional details that the government was not required to provide.

Second, Boutte's Iowa case from 1982 stood for the proposition that only federal departments, agencies, officers, or employees can violate § 1913; it does not say that a violation of § 1913 is predicated on whether a federal entity is lobbied. See Grassley, 535 F. Supp. at 825 n.6. In fact, § 1913 expressly forbids using appropriated money to lobby "a Member of Congress, a jurisdiction, or an official of any government," which by its text extends to a state government and its entities such as the Alaska Army National Guard. 18 U.S.C. § 1913 (emphasis added).