Washington| Change
[…] How were Boutte and BCPO to pay for these services?

From a legal perspective, Boutte could not use funds appropriated to BCPO by Congress to pay for Lowe's lobbying activities. For one thing, Congress did not authorize or appropriate funds to BCPO to expend money for lobbying. See U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 7; 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(B) ("An officer or employee of the United States Government . . . may not . . . involve [the] government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law."). And in the absence of that express congressional authorization, 18 U.S.C. § 1913—a criminal statute—forbids federal officers and employees from using any appropriated money to engage in activities that could be broadly characterized as lobbying.