Ohio| Change
[…] More

MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER STAYING CASE AND DENYING MOTION TO CERTIFY TO NEW MEXICO SUPREME COURT

THIS MATTER comes before the Court upon Defendant's Motion to Certify Questions to the New Mexico Supreme Court, filed November 30, 2018 (Doc. 37). Having reviewed the parties' pleadings and the applicable law, the Court finds that Defendant's Motion to Certify is not well-taken and, therefore, is DENIED.

BACKGROUND

This putative class action arises out of a dispute over "underinsured motorist coverage" in an automobile policy. NMSA § 66-5-301 ("`underinsured motorist' means an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage."). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant misrepresented to her and similarly situated putative class members the extent of "underinsured motorist" coverage when purchased at the minimum amount of $25,000. She also alleges that underinsured motorist coverage at the minimum amount is illusory.