Washington| Change
[…] United States v. Merriam, 26 F. Cas. at 1239. Considering this intention and the fact that Congress has reenacted the smuggling statute multiple times since 1866 without excluding regulations, despite almost a century of Courts of Appeals precedent holding that "law" in the statute includes regulations, United States v. Place, 693 F.3d at 229, the Court concludes that the legislative history does not contradict the statute's plain meaning, which unambiguously indicates that "law" includes "regulations" for 18 U.S.C. § 545's purposes.

II. THE TREASURY REGULATION AT ISSUE CONSTITUTES A LAW FOR 18 U.S.C. § 545's PURPOSES.

Treasury Regulation 19 C.F.R. § 134.43 provides in relevant part:

(c) Native American-style jewelry — (1) Definition. For the purposes of this provision, Native American-style jewelry is jewelry which incorporates traditional Native American design motifs, materials and/or construction and therefore looks like, and could possibly be mistaken for, jewelry made by Native Americans. (2) Method of marking. Except as provided in 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3) and in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, Native American-style jewelry must be indelibly marked with the country of origin by cutting, die-sinking, engraving, stamping, or some other permanent method. The indelible marking must appear legibly on the clasp or in some other conspicuous location, or alternatively, on a metal or plastic tag indelibly marked with the country of origin and permanently attached to the article. (3) Exception. If it is technically or commercially infeasibly to mark in the manner specified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, or in the case of a good of a NAFTA country, the article may be marked by means of a string tag or adhesive label securely affixed, or some other similar method.

19 CFR § 134.43(c). The Defendants, who argue for the Eleventh Circuit's approach, posit that 19 C.F.R. § 134.54 is an exclusively civil regulation, and that the Court should therefore employ the rule of lenity and not permit the imposition of criminal liability for its violation.