Washington| Change
[…] Whenever, on trial for a violation of this section, the defendant is shown to have or to have had possession of such goods, such possession shall be deemed evidence sufficient to authorize conviction, unless the defendant shall explain the possession to the satisfaction of the jury.

Tariff Act of 1922, ch. 356, § 593, 42 Stat. at 982 (emphasis added).

8. The smuggling provision in the Tariff Act of 1930 reads for the most part like the current version of the smuggling statute, in 18 U.S.C. § 545, and its contrary-to-law provisions are identical. Section 593 of the Tariff Act of 1930 reads as follows: (a) FRAUD ON REVENUE. — If any person knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the revenue of the United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced, or makes out or passes, or attempts to pass, through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper, every such person, his, her, or their aiders and abetters, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be fined in any sum not exceeding $5,000, or imprisoned for any term of time not exceeding two years, or both, at the discretion of the court. (b) IMPORTATION CONTRARY TO LAW. — If any person fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, or assists in so doing, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law, such merchandise shall be forfeited and the offender shall be fined in any sum not exceeding $5,000 nor less than $50, or be imprisoned for any time not exceeding two years, or both. (c) PRESUMPTIONS. — Whenever, on trial for a violation of this section, the defendant is shown to have or to have had possession of such goods, such possession shall be deemed evidence sufficient to authorize conviction, unless the defendant shall explain the possession to the satisfaction of the jury.

Tariff Act of 1930, ch. 497, § 593, 46 Stat. at 751 (emphasis added).