Washington| Change
[…] Johnson, Cal., 316 U.S. 481, 62 S.Ct. 1168, 1169, 86 S.Ct. 1611. A concurrent or joint resolution of legislature is not "a law", Koenig v. Flynn, 258 N.Y. 292, 179 N.E. 705, 707; Ward v. State, 176 Okl. 368, 56 P.2d 136, 137; a resolution of the house of representatives is not a "law", State ex rel. Todd v. Yelle, 7 Wn.2d 443, 110 P.2d 162, 165; an unconstitutional statute is not a "law", Flournoy v. First Nat. Bank of Shreveport, 197 La. 1067, 3 So.2d 244, 248.

Law, Black's Law Dictionary 795-96 (5th ed. 1979)(emphasis added).

5. The version of 18 U.S.C. § 1905, known as the Trade Secrets Act, in effect in 1979 provided: "Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties or by reason of any examination or investigation made by, or return, report or record made to or filed with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association; or permits any income return or copy thereof or any book containing any abstract or particulars thereof to be seen or examined by any person except as provided by law; shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and shall be removed from office or employment."

Chrysler, 441 U.S. at 294-95, 99 S.Ct. 1705 (emphasis added)(quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1905).

6. Section 593 was later codified as 18 U.S.C. § 545. See Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 645, § 545, 62 Stat. 683, 716 (1948).