Washington| Change
[…] L. 79-404, 60 Stat. 237 (1946)("APA")'s notice and comment provisions. See Response at 3-4.

The United States contends that 19 C.F.R. § 134.43 passes Chrysler's test and meets Mitchell's requirements. The United States argues that 19 C.F.R. § 134.43 passes the Chrysler test's first part, because

this regulation is substantive in mandating Native American-style jewelry, arts, and crafts must be "indelibly marked with the country of origin by means of cutting, die-sinking, engraving, stamping, or some other equally permanent method." This regulation imposes an obligation on importers and subsequent recipients to deal in properly marked goods. This affects their individual rights with respect to importation and possession.

Response at 4 (quoting 19 C.F.R. § 134.43).