JERRY H. RITTER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Jones' opinions that are inconsistent with the conclusions reached by the State Agency consultants. [See Doc. 20, pp. 10-11; Doc. 26, p. 4]. However, as discussed above, the ALJ gave good reasons for discounting Ms. Jones' opinions. Likewise, the Court finds that the ALJ gave good reasons for giving "great weight" to the State Agency consultants' opinions.
The ALJ stated that he gave "great weight" to the opinions of the State Agency consultants because:
AR at 25. These reasons touch upon the consistency of the opinions with the record as a whole as well as their supportability. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(3)-(4). Moreover, the ALJ's reasoning comports with 20 C.F.R. § 416.913a(b)(1), which states that such consultants' opinions must be considered in accordance with Section 416.927 of the regulations because "our Federal or State agency medical or psychological consultants are highly qualified and experts in Social Security disability evaluation." 20 C.F.R. § 416.913a(b)(1). More to the point, besides pointing to Ms. Jones' opinion, Mr. Stock does not challenge the ALJ's reasons for ascribing the consultants' opinions great weight, and the Court finds them to be supported by substantial evidence. Compare AR at 25 with AR at 137-143.
Mr.