Ohio| Change
[…] (Id. at 116:5-8.) Judge Fouratt concluded that "[w]hen a defendant chooses to knowingly and voluntarily cross the border at a place that she decides, and not one that the immigration authorities decide, the general intent crime of entry is completed . . . so long as her action in crossing the border was a volitional act." (Id. at 116:18-23.) He found Defendant guilty of entry without inspection, and this appeal ensued. (See id. at 117:13.)

II. Standard of Review

The Court has jurisdiction in this matter under 18 U.S.C. § 3402: "In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed." However, "[t]he defendant is not entitled to a trial de novo by a district judge. The scope of the appeal is the same as in an appeal to the court of appeals from a judgment entered by a district judge." Fed. R. Crim. P. 58(g)(2)(D).