WILLIAM P. JOHNSON, Chief District Judge.
[…] Because the Court concludes that the abuse was not so severe or persistent to alter her employment conditions and create an abusive environment, the Court also concludes that the working conditions were not so intolerable that a reasonable person would have felt compelled to resign.
Therefore, Count I is
In her response, Plaintiff admits her emotional distress claim must be dismissed. Therefore, Count II is
Plaintiff also asserts that Defendant paid her less than it paid male branch managers, in violation of the New Mexico Fair Pay for Women Act. The act provides that:
NMSA § 28-23-3(A).
There is little New Mexico caselaw interpreting the Fair Pay for Women Act. However, the operative language here is similar to the Federal Equal Pay Act. Compare N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-23-3(A) (FPWA prohibits discrimination "between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees in the establishment at a rate less than the rate that the employer pays wages to employees of the opposite sex in the establishment for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility and that are performed under similar working conditions") with 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1) (Equal Pay Act) (similar language). Therefore, the Court will look to caselaw interpreting similar language in the Equal Pay Act.
Here, Plaintiff submitted undisputed material facts that she was paid less than her male branch manager peers for the same job. See