JAMES A. PARKER, SENIOR UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] While New Mexico does import an implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing into every insurance contract, that duty attaches to performance of the contract and its provisions, not to underwriting practices prior to its formation. That New Mexico imposes no underwriting duty of care and does not recognize such a duty has further support in the New Mexico insurance code.
The New Mexico insurance code mandates that each insurance policy sold in the state have a two-year contestability period. See § 59A-20-5. The statute provides in pertinent part: "There shall be a provision that the policy ... shall be incontestable, except for nonpayment of premiums, after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two (2) years from its date of issue." Id. During this period, an insurer may rescind a life insurance contract for any material misrepresentations made by an insured on an application. The insurer is limited to two years for its investigation. See Crow v. Capitol Bankers Life Ins.