STEPHAN M. VIDMAR, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] The District filed a separate action seeking judicial review of the DPHO's decision. See [Doc. 16] at 2. The Court consolidated the two actions on June 28, 2019. Id. The District filed its Amended Brief in Chief on September 6, 2019, arguing that the Court should reverse the DPHO's decision. [Doc. 26].
"The IDEA is a comprehensive statute enacted to ensure that all children with disabilities have access to a `free appropriate public education designed to meet their unique needs.'" Ass'n for Cmty. Living in Colo. v. Romer, 992 F.2d 1040, 1042-43 (10th Cir. 1993) (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c) (1988)). The IDEA defines a FAPE as special education and related services provided at the public's expense that "are provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under [the statute]." 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9) (2015).
"The IEP is a written document that provides the basic plan and goals for the student's education over the academic year." Sytsema ex rel. Sytsema v. Acad. Sch. Dist. No. 20, 538 F.3d 1306, 1312 (10th Cir. 2008).