By the Court, DOUGLAS, C.J.:
[…] Therefore, we hold that neither this court nor the district court will consider new arguments raised in objection to a discovery commissioner's report and recommendation that could have been raised before the discovery commissioner but were not.
Based on the foregoing, Valley Health's argument against disclosure based on privilege would have been waived. However, for the purposes of this opinion, we elect to consider Valley Health's privilege argument on its merits.
Although we conclude that Valley Health has waived its NRS 439.875 protection argument, writ relief would not be warranted even if the argument was not waived. NRS 439.875(5) provides that "[t]he proceedings and records of a patient safety committee are subject to the same privilege and protection from discovery as the proceedings and records described in NRS 49.265." NRS 49.265(1) provides that "proceedings and records" of "[o]rganized committees of hospitals" responsible for the "evaluation and improvement of the quality of care" and peer review committees are not subject to discovery.