By the Court, HARDESTY, J.:
[…] Respondents contend that an additional alternate ground upon which this court should affirm the district court's order is that appellants failed to state claims upon which relief can be granted. The claims against all of the respondents are: (1) engaging in ultra vires acts, (2) wrongful interference with AMERCO's prospective economic advantage, and (3) abuse of control.
Before addressing each cause of action, we necessarily note that appellants' claims are subject to different pleading standards. Pursuant to NRS 78.138(7), to show that a director breached his or her fiduciary duty, a shareholder must prove that the director's "act or failure to act constituted a breach of his or her fiduciary duties" and that the "breach of those duties involved intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of the law." NRCP 9(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n all averments of fraud[,] . . . the circumstances constituting fraud . . . shall be stated with particularity."