By the Court, DOUGLAS, C.J.:
[…] In 1989, after the Saveway decision, the Legislature removed language from NRS 233B.130(1) that stated the APA "does not limit utilization of trial de novo to review a final decision [of the agency] where provided by statute, but this chapter provides an alternative means of review in those cases." 1989 Nev. Stat., ch. 716, § 6, at 1651. The Legislature also added NRS 233B.130(6), which provides: "[t]he provisions of this chapter are the exclusive means of judicial review of, or judicial action concerning, a final decision in a contested case involving an agency to which this chapter applies." Id. at 1652.
Richard Campbell, the chairman of the state bar's administrative law committee explained the rationale for the changes:
Hearing on A.B. 884 Before the Assembly Governmental Affairs Comm., 65th Leg., (Nev., June 6, 1989).