PER CURIAM:
[…] Failure to pay the requisite fee within the time specified in the notice will result in dismissal of the matter.
Here, neither the notice of appeal in Docket No. 55981 nor the notice of appeal in Docket No. 56473 was accompanied by the requisite filing fee. But the rules require payment of the requisite fee at the time of filing. Specifically, whenever an appeal is taken to this court, the clerk of this court is authorized to demand and receive the requisite fee "at or before the appeal ... has been entered on the docket." NRS 2.250(1)(a), (1)(c)(1). The filing fee is $250 for each notice of appeal filed and is to be paid to the district court clerk "upon filing a notice of appeal." NRAP 3(e). Furthermore, pursuant to NRS 2.250(5), "[a]ll fees prescribed in this section must be paid in advance, if demanded."
Pursuant to this authority, payment of a separate filing fee was due in both Docket No. 55981 and Docket No. 56473 at the time each of the notices of appeal was filed, yet none was submitted.