By the Court, HARDESTY, J.:
[…] The constitution authorizes the Legislature to "provide by law for procedures to facilitate" the people's power to legislate by initiative. Nev. Const. art. 19, § 5. Before an
In 2005, the Legislature enacted NRS 295.009, the statute at issue in this appeal, which made two key modifications to the initiative process. Specifically, NRS 295.009 sets forth two requirements that the proponent of a ballot initiative must satisfy: (1) the proposed law must embrace only "one subject," NRS 295.009(1)(a); and (2) when gathering petition signatures, the proponent's petition must include, "in not more than 200 words, a description of the effect of the initiative or referendum if the initiative or referendum is approved by the voters."
To resolve this appeal, we begin by examining the function of a description of effect in the initiative process and how a court should analyze a description of effect in reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of this description.