By the Court, PICKERING, J.:
[…] For Wingco to prevail, this court would have to read a written rejection requirement into NRS 687B.145(3) that it does not expressly include. But see Williams v. United Parcel Servs., 129 Nev.___, ___, 302 P.3d 1144, 1148 (2013) (this court "cannot expand or modify ... statutory language" to impose requirements the Legislature did not).
Wingco directs us to NRS 687B.145(2) which, using language similar to that in NRS 687B.145(3), provides that a Nevada motor vehicle insurer "must offer ... uninsured and underinsured vehicle coverage in an amount equal to the limits of coverage for bodily injury sold to an insured under a policy of insurance covering the use of a
Wingco next directs us to legislative history, specifically, committee minutes suggesting that an early draft of the bill that became NRS 687B.145(3) required motor vehicle insurers to offer medical payment coverage "or obtain a rejection in writing."