By the Court, CHERRY, J.:
[…] Foremost, appellants mistakenly use "burden of proof" synonymously with "standard of proof," The two concepts are actually distinct. "Burden of proof" refers broadly to a party's duty to present evidence and argument to prove his or her allegations, whereas "standard of proof" refers to the "degree or level of proof demanded" to prove a specific allegation. Black's Law Dictionary 223, 1535 (9th
Next, appellants appear to confuse "standard of proof" with "standard of review." As noted above, the "substantial evidence" standard set forth in NRS 233B.135 is a standard of review: "[t]he court may remand or affirm the final decision or set it aside in whole or in part ... because the final decision of the agency is: ... [c]learly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record." NRS 233B.135(3)(e). Under that statute, a reviewing court, whether the district court or this court, must inquire whether the agency's factual determinations are reasonably supported by evidence of sufficient quality and quantity.