Ohio| Change
[…] DISCUSSION

"This court reviews district court decisions concerning divorce proceedings for an abuse of discretion." Shydler v. Shydler, 114 Nev. 192, 196, 954 P.2d 37, 39 (1998). District court rulings supported by substantial evidence will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. Devries v. Gallio, 128 Nev. ___, ___, 290 P.3d 260, 263 (2012). "However, ... the district court must apply the correct legal standard." Williams v. Waldman, 108 Nev. 466, 471, 836 P.2d 614, 617-18 (1992).

NRS 125.090 requires that family law cases "conform to the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure as nearly as conveniently possible." NRCP 60(b) places a six-month time limitation on motions for relief from judgment. In Kramer v.