By the Court, HARDESTY, J.:
[…] Pearson, 106 Nev. at 590, 798 P.2d at 137 ("Whether a dispute is arbitrable is essentially a question of construction of a contract."); State v. Second Judicial Dist. Court, 125 Nev. 37, 44, 199 P.3d 828, 832 (2009) (explaining that "[i]n interpreting a contract, we construe a contract that is clear on its face from the written language, and it should be enforced as written").
We further note that the reduction in force due to lack of funds is excluded from mandatory bargaining and reserved to the local government employer without negotiation by law. See NRS 288.150(3)(b) (reserving to the local government employer "[t]he right to reduce in force or lay off any employee because of lack of work or lack of money" subject to mandatory bargaining over the procedures for reduction in workforce as delineated in NRS 288.150(2)(v)); see also Grievance Arbitration Between Haw. Org. of Police Officers v. Haw. Cnty. Police Dep't, 101 Haw. 11, 61 P.3d 522, 529-31 (Haw.Ct. App.2002).