By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE, J.:
[…] McDonald Carano appealed.
This court has not yet determined whether an attorney's withdrawal prevents her from enforcing a charging lien under NRS 18.015. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. D.R. Horton, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 123 Nev. 468, 476, 168 P.3d 731, 737 (2007). "When a statute's language is clear and unambiguous, it must be given its plain meaning." Id. "A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood in two or more senses by reasonably well-informed persons." Id.
Charging liens are governed by NRS 18.015, which provides that "[a]n attorney at law shall have a lien . . . [u]pon any claim, demand or cause of action . . . which has been placed in the attorney's hands by a client for suit or collection," and that lien "attaches to any verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is recovered on account of the suit or other action." NRS 18.015(1)(a), (4)(a).
The district court held McDonald Carano could not enforce its "charging lien because McDonald Carano withdrew from the Cooper matter prior to any settlement being obtained and did not obtain a settlement for the client."