By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE, J.:
[…] By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE, J.:
NRS 18.015 provides that "[a]n attorney at law shall have a lien . . . [u]pon any claim, demand or cause of action . . . which has been placed in the attorney's hands by a client for suit or collection," and that lien "attaches to any verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is recovered on account of the suit or other action." NRS 18.015(1)(a), (4)(a). Here, we are asked to determine whether NRS 18.015 allows an attorney to enforce a charging lien even if that attorney withdrew before her