By the Court, HARDESTY, C.J.:
[…] "A statute is ambiguous when it is capable of being understood in two or more senses by reasonably informed persons or it does not otherwise speak to the issue before the court." Chanos v. Nev. Tax Comm'n, 124 Nev. 232, 240, 181 P.3d 675, 680-81 (2008) (internal quotation marks omitted).
NRS 41A.045 states:
NRS 41A.045 contains at least two meaningful points of ambiguity. First, the use of "each defendant" could be read to either limit several liability to actions with multiple defendants or permit several liability, even when there is only one defendant. Second, when NRS 41A.045 applies, "each defendant is liable ... severally only ... for that portion of the judgment which represents the percentage of negligence attributable to the defendant." It is unclear whether the percentage of negligence attributable to the defendant for which she is liable is based only in relation to other defendants in the action, if there are any, or in relation to all persons at fault, including settled defendants.