By the Court, SAITTA J.:
[…] During opening arguments, Seastrand's attorney made the following statement in regard to a rollover auto accident in which Seastrand was involved in in 1981:
(Emphasis added.) This is the only time that Seastrand mentioned the word "claim" during opening arguments.
Khoury bases his argument on a mistaken belief that the word "`[c]laim' is uniquely an insurance term." However, claim has many other meanings. Black's Law Dictionary, for instance, defines claim as, among other things, "[a] demand for money, property, or a
NRS 18.005, which defines recoverable costs, allows the recovery of "[r]easonable fees of not more than five expert witnesses in an amount of not more than $1,500 for each witness, unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee." NRS 18.005(5) (emphasis added); see also Gilman v. State, Bd. of Veterinary Med. Exam'rs, 120 Nev. 263, 272-73, 89 P.3d 1000, 1006 (2004) (observing that a district court has discretion to award more than $1,500 for an expert witness's fees).