By the Court, HARDESTY J.:
[…] Here, neither of the alternatives in NRS 200.364(5) is necessarily included in the offense of sexual assault. Both alternatives include the age of the victim (under 16 years of age) as an element of the offense that is required for conviction. 2009 Nev. Stat., ch. 300, § 1.1, at 1296. As explained above, the age of the victim is not an element required for a conviction of the greater offense (sexual assault). The alternative set forth in NRS 200.364(5)(b) also includes an intent element that is not included in the greater offensethat the sexual act was committed "with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of [the defendant or the victim]." Id. Therefore, under the elements test, statutory sexual seduction is not a lesser-included offense of sexual assault, and Alotaibi was not entitled to an instruction on statutory sexual seduction.