Ohio| Change
[…] To the extent that the Legislature's intent is unclear, Rodriguez urges this court to apply the rule of lenity to resolve ambiguity in his favor.

"The ultimate goal of interpreting statutes is to effectuate the Legislature's intent." In re CityCenter Constr. & Lien Master Litig., 129 Nev. 669, 673, 310 P.3d 574, 578 (2013). When interpreting a statute, our starting point is the statute's plain meaning. See Robert E. v. Justice Court, 99 Nev. 443, 445, 664 P.2d 957, 959 (1983).

NRS 200.481 criminalizes battery, the "willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." NRS 200.481(1)(a). Absent aggravating factors, battery is a misdemeanor, NRS 200.481(2)(a), but it becomes a category B felony if the batterer used a "deadly weapon," NRS 200.481(2)(e).