BRUCE A. MARKELL, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Under Nevada law, Article 3 provides the rules governing payment obligations arising under a negotiable instrument
Under Article 3, unless the instrument indicates to the contrary, there is one, and only one, person that a note's maker need pay. See U.C.C. § 3-602(a) (2002) ("[A]n instrument is paid to the extent payment is made ... to a person entitled to enforce the instrument."). Nevada law follows this requirement; a maker is discharged of his or her obligations under an instrument only to the extent that payment is made to a "person entitled to enforce" that instrument. NEV.REV.STAT. § 104.3602(1) (2011).
Article 3 as adopted in Nevada defines a "person entitled to enforce" an instrument as "(a) The holder of the instrument; [or] (b) A nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder...."
The "holder" of a note is "[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession [of the note]."