Washington| Change
[…] After the assessment period elapses, the assessor for each taxing unit is required to mail a tax bill "to each person in whose name the property is listed on the tax roll and to the person's authorized agent . . . by October 1 or as soon as thereafter as practicable."49 Property taxes generally become delinquent if they are not paid before February 1 of the year following the year in which the tax is imposed.50

Pertinent to the debtor's situation, Texas Tax Code § 41.411 provides a remedy for a property owner to protest "the failure of the chief appraiser or the appraisal review board to provide or deliver any notice to which the property owner is entitled."51 This section provides the exclusive remedy for a property owner to contest an appraisal based on lack of notice to which the property owner is entitled.52 Neither the validity of the appraisal, the imposition of any tax on the basis of an appraisal, nor the existence of the tax lien, is