Washington| Change
[…] 42. In re Read, 692 F.3d at 1187.
43. In re Altegrity, Inc., 544 B.R. 772, 777 (Bankr. D. Del. 2016).
44. Midland Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Midland Indus. Serv. Corp. (In the Matter of Midland Indus. Serv. Corp.), 35 F.3d 164, 167 (5th Cir. 1994)(citing Texas Tax Code § 32.01). A tax lien attaches to the property on January 1 of the tax year, and the lien is perfected on attachment. Texas Tax Code § 32.01(a), (d).
45. HUD v. Nueces Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 875 S.W.2d 377, 378 (Tex. Ct. App. 1994).
46. Texas Tax Code § 25.19(a). Annual appraisal notices are not required by the statute; instead, "a clear and understandable written notice . . . of the appraised value of the property owner's property" must be issued to the property owner if: (1) the appraised value of the property has increased over the preceding year, (2) the appraised value of the property is greater than the value rendered by the property owner, (3) the property was not on the appraisal roll for the preceding year, or (4)