Washington| Change
[…] Such position could arguably be supported by Texas Tax Code § 41.44(a)(2), which extends the time for filing a protest until 30 days after receipt of the required notice. Thus, if no notice was ever received, the protest period may never expire. But, the debtor ignores § 41.44(c), which governs the time in which protests under Texas Tax Code § 41.411 must be brought. This subsection entitles a property owner to file a notice of protest under § 41.411 only if "the property owner files the notice prior to the date the taxes on the property to which the notice applies become delinquent."62 By statute, the delinquency date is February 1 of the year after the taxes were assessed.63

Texas Tax Code § 41.44(c-3) provides the debtor potential relief with respect to this delinquency date deadline if an appropriate notice of protest was filed "not later than the 125th day after the property owner, in the protest filed, claims to have received written notice of the taxes in question."64 Even then, the only issue the appraisal review board considers, initially, is whether there was a failure to timely deliver a tax bill.