Washington| Change
[…] See MSJ Exhibits 8 and 9. Nothing in the Swanson Affidavit or the exhibits attached to the MSJ, however, establish when the checks were endorsed and paid by the issuing bank. Because both invoices were on payments terms of "net 30" days, and each of the invoices were dated approximately 80 days before each check was issued by the Debtor, it is not clear whether the payments were in fact substantially contemporaneous.

Additionally, there is no evidence whatsoever as to the parties' intent. Although NRS 624.624(2)(b) provides that a higher-tired contractor may "[r]equire as a condition precedent to the payment of any amount due, lien releases furnished by the lower-tiered subcontractor and his or her lower-tiered subcontractors and suppliers in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (c) of subsection 5 of NRS 108.2457," there is no such language or condition precedent expressly stated in the Subcontract Agreement.