MEMORANDUM DECISION AFTER TRIAL1
[…] Except for Louisiana, a similar Statute of Frauds exists in every State, including Nevada, either through legislation or by judicial decision.19 See Restat 2d of Contracts, supra, § Scope.20
In Nevada, a specific Statute of Frauds exists for the creation of estates in land, see NRS 111.205, for land sale or lease contracts for periods longer than one year, see NRS 111.210, and for the assumption of liabilities by personal representatives of a decedent's estate. See NRS 147.230.21 A more general Statute of Frauds exists under NRS 111.220, which provides as follows:
In the following cases every agreement is void, unless the agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration, is in writing, and subscribed by the person charged therewith:
1. Every agreement that, by the terms, is not to be performed within 1 year from the making thereof.
2. Every special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another.
3. Every promise or undertaking made upon consideration of marriage, except mutual promises to marry.
4. Every promise or commitment to loan money or to grant or extend credit in an original principal amount of at least $100,000 made by a person engaged in the business of lending money or extending credit.
5. Every promise or commitment to pay a fee for obtaining a loan of money or an extension of credit for another person if the fee is $1,000 or more.
(Emphasis added). The "note or memorandum" required to satisfy the Statute of Frauds may consist of multiple writings that relate to the same transaction, see Restat 2d of Contracts, supra, § 132, and may be made or signed any time after the agreement is formed.