By the Court, SILVER, J.:
[…] Cassinelli next claims that the district court erred by preventing him an opportunity to cross-examine the victim after her impact statement at sentencing. Specifically, Cassinelli claims error stemming from the district court's actions in explaining the procedure involved in the sentencing. We disagree with Cassinelli's interpretation of the district court's comments, as the record demonstrates that Cassinelli was never expressly prohibited from cross-examining the victim.
We review unobjected-to conduct for plain error. Valdez, 124 Nev. at 1190, 196 P.3d at 477. NRS 176.015(3)(b) allows a victim to present, at sentencing, a statement that "[r]easonably expresses any views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim and the need for restitution." Where a victim impact statement refers only to "the facts of the crime, the impact on the victim, and the need for restitution," a victim testifying as a witness must be sworn in, "but ... cross-examination and prior notice of the contents of the impact statement normally are not required."