LARRY R. HICKS, District Judge.
[…] Dowling, 459 F.2d 190, 196 (7th Cir. 1972) ("[I]f the challenged conduct is essentially a single act of discrimination by a single business entity, the fact that two or more agents participated in the decision or in the act itself will normally not constitute the conspiracy contemplated by [§ 1985(3)]."). Defendants are therefore entitled to summary adjudication on Whitfield's § 1985(3) claim.
In Whitfield's remaining claim—his third—he alleges that he was wrongfully terminated for his stated voting preferences, "in violation of strong and compelling Nevada public policy, as expressed in NRS 293.463 and NRS 613.040, among other places." First Amended Complaint (#5), ¶ 40. Section 293.463 grants employees a limited right to be absent from work "at a time to be designated by the employer for a sufficient time to vote," defined based on the distance between the voter's place of employment and polling place, and prohibits the imposition of any discipline or penalty for a qualifying absence.