Washington| Change
[…] As to those statements made outside of a public meeting, defendants argue that they are also immune from suit because they were protected communications under Nevada's Anti-SLAPP provision. See Doc. #84. Nevada's Anti-SLAPP statute, found at NRS § 41.635 et seq., provides that a defendant may file a special motion to dismiss within sixty days after service of the complaint if the complaint is brought against a person based upon good faith communications made in furtherance of the right to petition. NRS § 41.660. Under NRS § 41.637, a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition means any "written or oral statement made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by a legislative, executive or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law, which is truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood." NRS § 41.637(3).

The purpose of the special motion to dismiss is to filter out "unmeritorious claims in an effort to protect citizens from costly retaliatory lawsuits arising from their right to free speech under both the Nevada and Federal Constitutions." John v.