JAMES C. MAHAN, District Judge.
[…] (Doc. #5).
If, "after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt," this court must affirm the ruling of the magistrate judge. United States v. Carranza, 289 F.3d 634, 641-42 (9th Cir. 2002). The magistrate judge's legal conclusions are reviewed de novo. See United States v. Vesikuru, 314 F.3d 1116, 1119 (9th Cir. 2002).
Pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 3.10(a)(1), "[o]perating or being in actual physical control of a vessel is prohibited while (1) [u]nder the influence of alcohol . . . to a degree that renders the operator incapable of safe operation." Appellant asserts that the vessel was inoperable when the rangers arrived and, therefore, incapable of being the subject of actual physical control. The parties spend significant time addressing the issue of whether one can have actual physical control over an inoperable vessel.