JAMES C. MAHAN, District Judge.
[…] Appellant asserts that the vessel was inoperable when the rangers arrived and, therefore, incapable of being the subject of actual physical control. The parties spend significant time addressing the issue of whether one can have actual physical control over an inoperable vessel. However, for the reasons stated below, this court finds that the vessel in the instant case was operable. Therefore, the issue of whether operability is a prerequisite to "actual physical control" under 36 C.F.R. § 3.10(a)(1) need not be addressed here.
The term "vessel" is defined by 36 C.F.R. § 1.4 as "every description of watercraft, or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on the water." Because even a wood plank or blow-up raft qualifies as a vessel under this definition, the government reasons that operability is not contingent upon any particular means of propulsion or control, so long as some means of control are available. (Doc. #8).