Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff also seems to allege that the foreclosure was defective because Defendants violated NRS § 107.200 by failing to respond to Plaintiffs request for a statement regarding the secured debt. Under NRS § 107.200, the beneficiary of a deed of trust must respond to a request for a statement made pursuant to NRS § 107.220 within 21 days after receiving the request and provide certain information to the requestor regarding the secured debt. The beneficiary however need not respond to the request if the request was untimely. NRS § 107.240 provides that "the beneficiary may refuse to deliver the statement unless the written request for the statement is received before the publication of a notice of sale or the notice of the date of sale established by a court." Here, CRC recorded a notice of sale on October 7, 2011 and Plaintiff did not make his request for a NRS § 107.200 statement until November 1, 2011, nearly a month after the recording of the notice of sale. (Notice of Default (#8-2); Compl. (#1-2) at 7).