VALERIE P. COOKE, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] The court finds plaintiff's assertions insufficient to establish a "special relationship." Jain manufactured the irrigation drip tape, which defendant Agri-Valley sold to plaintiff. The fact that Jain told plaintiff that it could make irrigation drip tape with an indicator stripe does not elevate their association beyond a "straightforward vendor-vendee relationship," which as a matter of law, creates no
N.R.S. 42.005(1) provides that a litigant may recover punitive damages "in an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract" if the litigant can prove by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant engaged in "oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied...."
This court concludes that plaintiff's tort claims for strict products liability, negligence, and fraudulent concealment fail as a matter of law.