Ohio| Change
[…] Mr. Kukso is a trial attorney with the United States Department of Justice, Tax Division, with his office located in Washington, D.C., and is an active member in good standing of the California bar.

The grounds for this motion and special show cause to enter an appearance in this case are as follows:

1. The "conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the discretion of the Attorney General." 28 U.S.C. § 516. In addition, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 515(a), the Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice is authorized to conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, which United States Attorneys are authorized to conduct, "whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought." Further, any officer of the Department of Justice may be sent by the Attorney General to any judicial district in the United States "to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, . . . or to attend to any other interest of the United States."