Ohio| Change
[…] Consequently, Wells Fargo again filed a motion to dismiss (Doc. #23). In addition, NDSC filed a Motion to Strike Plaintiff's Amended Complaint and to Dismiss Case (Doc. # 28). On March 28, 2013, this Court entered an order dismissing Toromanova's claims with prejudice and directing the Clerk of the Court to enter judgment in favor of Wells Fargo and NDSC.4

Under NRS 14.010, "[i]n an action . . . affecting the title or possession of real property, the plaintiff, at the time of filing the complaint . . . shall record with the recorder of the county in which the property, or some part thereof, is situated, a notice of pendency of the action . . . ." "The purpose of recording the lis pendens is to give `constructive notice to a purchaser or encumbrancer of the property affected thereby' that the title to the property is disputed."5 When such an action is dismissed, however, the lis pendens must be cancelled.6