Ohio| Change
[…] If probationary employees have constitutionally protected due process rights under NRS 391, it follows that post-probationary employees certainly have those rights as well.

Further, unlike Stiesberg, which required that the officer have only the ability to undertake an administrative appeal of the punitive action after it had been taken, NRS 391.314 creates significant substantive restrictions on the school district's decision-making. See Stiesberg, 80 F.3d at 357. NRS 391.314(8) provides that the school district may not suspend Eldridge-Murphy—a licensed post-probationary employee—without pay until "after a hearing has been held which affords the due process provided for in this chapter." Nev. Rev. Stat. 391.314(8).