Ohio| Change
[…] (Doc. # 16, at 2-3). Plaintiffs are reaching. Defendant does not concede that constitutional due process was required, only that it provided Eldridge-Murphy with the due process that would be required by Loudermill if the proceeding had dealt with Eldridge-Murphy's termination. (Doc. # 14, at 10). Because, however, the proceeding merely involved a suspension without pay, defendant asserts that federal due process does not apply. (Id.).
3. NRS 391.314(8) provides that the school district may not suspend Eldridge-Murphy without pay until "after a hearing has been held which affords the due process provided for in this chapter."
4. Plaintiffs waived the step 2 proceedings for two grievances and asked that they proceed directly to step 3 arbitration. (Doc. # 12, at 6). The hearing on the April 11, 2012, was held separately. (Id.).