Washington| Change
[…] A person advances gambling activity "when, acting other than as a player, he engages in conduct which materially aids any form of gambling activity. Such conduct includes but is not limited to conduct directed toward . . . the arrangement of any of [the gambling activity's] financial or recording phases, or toward any other phase of its operation." N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(4). A person profits from gambling activity "when, other than as a player, he accepts or receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any person whereby he participates or is to participate in the proceeds of gambling activity." N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(5).

Count one of the indictment charges Glen Cobb with operating an illegal gambling business in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1955. Section 1955(a) makes unlawful conducting, financing, managing, supervising, directing, or owning all or part of an illegal gambling business.