ANDREW P. GORDON, District Judge.
[…] But a dispute about what fees are owed is not grounds to dismiss Hatfield's charging lien at this time. N.R.S. § 18.015 vests Hatfield with a statutory lien on Khan's future recovery. Hatfield has merely filed a notice of his intent to execute his lien in the future if Khan recovers in this lawsuit—the lien is not yet enforceable. Schuck v. Signature Flight Support of Nevada, Inc., 245 P.3d 542, 546 (2010) (overturning lower court for reducing an attorney lien to judgment prior to the client succeeding on his claims); see also N.R.S. § 18.015 (stating that an attorney's lien attaches to "any verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is recovered on account of the suit or other action").
Khan has not provided any authority indicating an attorney's lien under N.R.S. § 18.015 can be expunged, prior to its execution, on the basis that there are disputes about what fees are owed.