ROBERT C. JONES, District Judge.
[…] Id. § 1614.105(d).
The EEO complaint must be filed with the agency that allegedly discriminated against the "complainant." Id. § 1614.106(a). The agency then has the responsibility to "acknowledge receipt of [the] complaint" and advise the complainant that she "has the right to appeal the final action on or dismissal of a complaint" and that an investigation must be conducted within 180 days of the filing of the complaint. Id. § 1614.106(e). Final agency action may occur following the decision of an administrative judge, or it may be the result of the agency's own final decision. Id. § 1614.110. If the final action is not the result of an administrative judge's ruling, then the final decision must "consist of all findings by the agency on the merits of each issue in the complaint" together with the rationale for dismissing any claims, or the appropriate remedies and relief if discrimination is found. Id. § 1614.110(b). "The final agency action shall contain notice of . . . the right to file a civil action in federal district court . . . and the applicable time limits for appeals and lawsuits." Id.
After receipt of the final agency action, the complainant has ninety days to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(a).