Washington| Change
[…] Although state law governs whether a party is entitled to attorneys' fees, federal law dictates the procedure for requesting attorneys' fees. Carnes v. Zamani, 488 F.3d 1057, 1059 (9th Cir. 2007). Under Nevada law, attorneys' fees are available only when "authorized by rule, statute, or contract." Flamingo Realty, Inc. v. Midwest Dev., Inc., 110 Nev. 984, 991 (1994). The decision to award attorneys' fees is left to the sound discretion of the district court. Id. NRS § 18.010 states in relevant part:

1. The compensation of an attorney and counselor for his or her services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law.

2. In addition to the cases where an allowance is authorized by specific statute, the court may make an allowance of attorney's fees to a prevailing party:

(a) When the prevailing party has not recovered more than $20,000; or (b) Without regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party. . . . 3. In awarding attorney's fees, the court may pronounce its decision on the fees at the conclusion of the trial or special proceeding without written motion and with or without presentation of additional evidence. 4. Subsections 2 and 3 do not apply to any action arising out of a written instrument or agreement which entitles the prevailing party to an award of reasonable attorney's fees.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 18.010.

Additionally, under Local Rules 54-16(b)(1) and (2), a party's motion for attorneys' fees must include "[a] reasonable itemization and description of the work performed."

Post-judgment interest in diversity cases is determined by federal law.