Filed: Jul. 01, 2015
[…] See Doc. # 36. Thereafter, on May 26, 2015, the Court issued a sealed arrest warrant for defendant based on allegations in the government's sealed petition for action on conditions of pretrial release. See Doc. # 41; Doc. # 42. On that same date, defendant appeared before the Court in Reno, wherein he was detained pending another revocation hearing pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3148. See Doc. # 43; Doc. # 44.
DISCUSSION
When a condition of pretrial release is violated, a request to revoke release is heard under 18 U.S.C. § 3148. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3148, "[a] person who has been released under section 3142 . . . and who has violated a condition of his release, is subject to revocation of release, an order of detention, and a prosecution for contempt of court." See 18 U.S.C. § 3148(a). Section 3148 further provides that:
The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer
(1) finds that there is—
(A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or
(B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and
(2) finds that—
(A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or
(B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.
If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community. If the judicial officer finds that there are conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community, and that the person will abide by such conditions, the judicial officer shall treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title and may amend the conditions of release accordingly.
18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1) and (2).
Section 3148 gives the judicial officer a choice between two alternatives. First, if there is probable cause to believe that a defendant has committed a crime while on release, "a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1)(A). There is no limitation in § 3148(b) regarding the types of categories of federal, state, or local crimes that will support an order revoking pretrial release. United States v. Soria, No. 2:11-CR-00156-LDG, 2011 WL 3651272, at *6 (D. Nev. Aug. 17, 2011). Although preferable, the failure of the government to identify the specific crimes allegedly committed while on release is not fatal to revocation. Id. at *8. Second, the court may find that there is clear and convincing evidence the person has violated the terms of release. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1)(B). If so, the court must determine, based on the factors set forth in § 3142(g), whether "there is no condition or combination of conditions that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(2)(A). Alternatively, if there is clear and convincing evidence of a violation and the court determines that "the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release," revocation is appropriate. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(2)(B).
Here, the government's sealed petition for action on conditions of release indicates that revocation proceedings were initiated because defendant failed to comply with his pretrial release conditions.