Ohio| Change
[…] Rule 69(a)(2) provides that a judgment creditor "may obtain discovery from any person—including the judgment debtor— as provided in these rules or by the procedure of the state where the court is located." Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(2); see also El Salto S.A. v. PSG Co., 444 F.2d 477, 484 n.3 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 404 U.S. 940 (1971) ("a judgment creditor proceeding under Rule 69(a) may utilize either State practice or the federal rules for taking depositions").

Under Nevada procedure, the Judgment Creditors are entitled to a debtor examination. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 21.270 states that a judgment creditor, at any time after the judgment is entered, is "entitled to an order from the judge of the court requiring the judgment debtor to appear and answer upon oath or affirmation concerning his or her property" at an examination either before (1) the judge or master appointed by the judge or (2) an attorney representing the judgment creditor. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 21.270(1). The statute further states that no judgment debtor may be required to appear outside the county in which the judgment debtor resides.