Washington| Change
[…] BANA remained the servicer of the Loan. The borrowers on the Loan failed to make payments to Westpark Community Association ("HOA"). On June 2, 2010, the HOA's agent recorded a notice of default under the HOA's lien on the Property. On June 27, 2014, the HOA sold the Property to satisfy its lien on the Property to My Home Now, LLC ("My Home Now").

On September 6, 2008, the FHFA's Director placed Fannie Mae into conservatorship pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 4617(a). As Conservator, the FHFA succeeded to "all rights, titles, powers, and privileges" of Fannie Mae, id. § 4617(b)(2)(A)(i), and may "take such action as may be (i) necessary to put [Fannie Mae] in a sound and solvent condition; and (ii) appropriate to . . . preserve and conserve the assets and property" of Fannie Mae, id. § 4617(b)(2)(D).

On October 6, 2014, My Home Now brought this action against BANA for quiet title and declaratory relief in regard to the Property, and on November 24, 2014, BANA removed this action to federal court. Pet. for Removal, ECF No. 1.