JAMES C. MAHAN, District Judge.
[…] Carpenter, 529 U.S. 446, 453 (2000). Such is not the case here, so Nichols cannot establish cause to excuse the default of ground 4.
Moreover, there is no actual prejudice arising from the alleged violation of federal law. Ground 4 is, in essence, a challenge to an evidentiary ruling under state law. The trial court excluded the written statement based on a finding that it did not appear to be "trustworthy." ECF No. 45-19, Fp. 6-7. On direct appeal, the Nevada Supreme Court concluded that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in excluding the letter and cited to Nev. Rev. Stat. § 51.345, which provides that "[a] statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused in a criminal case is not admissible unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the trustworthiness of the statement."
The Nevada Supreme Court's conclusion that the letter was properly excluded under state evidence law is binding on this court. See Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991) (a federal writ is not available for alleged error in the interpretation or application of state law); Rhoades v.